2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Exeter

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1451
  • Mail ballots: 76
1527 51.2%
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1368
  • Mail ballots: 80
1448 48.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 1
7 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1511
  • Mail ballots: 87
1598 54.0%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 1284
  • Mail ballots: 71
1355 45.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1349
  • Mail ballots: 69
1418 47.7%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1143
  • Mail ballots: 68
1211 40.7%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 156
  • Mail ballots: 11
167 5.6%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 5
102 3.4%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 3
35 1.2%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 30
  • Mail ballots: 3
33 1.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1282
  • Mail ballots: 82
1364 47.3%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 1151
  • Mail ballots: 59
1210 42.0%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 130
  • Mail ballots: 6
136 4.7%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 88
  • Mail ballots: 4
92 3.2%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 73
  • Mail ballots: 0
73 2.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
9 0.3%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1526
  • Mail ballots: 88
1614 55.8%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1213
  • Mail ballots: 59
1272 44.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1790
  • Mail ballots: 100
1890 72.6%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 652
  • Mail ballots: 31
683 26.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 1
29 1.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1417
  • Mail ballots: 86
1503 51.5%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 1345
  • Mail ballots: 64
1409 48.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
4 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 34 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 1544
  • Mail ballots: 82
1626 56.0%
Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1209
  • Mail ballots: 68
1277 44.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 31 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Julie A. Casimiro (DEM)
  • Polling place: 594
  • Mail ballots: 27
621 90.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 1
68 9.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 39 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Justin K. Price (REP)
  • Polling place: 1118
  • Mail ballots: 61
1179 57.7%
William Degnan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 806
  • Mail ballots: 56
862 42.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Town Moderator TOWN OF EXETER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter V. Lacouture (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2140
  • Mail ballots: 115
2255 97.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 2
54 2.3%

Town Clerk TOWN OF EXETER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Lynn M. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2207
  • Mail ballots: 129
2336 97.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 49
  • Mail ballots: 2
51 2.1%

School Committee TOWN OF EXETER

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Diane Bampton Allen (REP)
  • Polling place: 1470
  • Mail ballots: 91
1561 34.7%
Theresa C. Donovan (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1409
  • Mail ballots: 87
1496 33.3%
Michael J. Picillo (REP)
  • Polling place: 1325
  • Mail ballots: 71
1396 31.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 3
40 0.9%

Town Council TOWN OF EXETER

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Calvin A. Ellis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1488
  • Mail ballots: 91
1579 13.3%
Francis Paul DiGregorio (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1268
  • Mail ballots: 70
1338 11.2%
Robert M. Conn (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1233
  • Mail ballots: 76
1309 11.0%
Manuel Andrews (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1234
  • Mail ballots: 70
1304 10.9%
Daniel W. Patterson (REP)
  • Polling place: 1211
  • Mail ballots: 68
1279 10.7%
Francis T. Maher, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1206
  • Mail ballots: 67
1273 10.7%
Raymond A. Morrissey, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1099
  • Mail ballots: 70
1169 9.8%
Marvin John Hughes (Ind)
  • Polling place: 947
  • Mail ballots: 51
998 8.4%
Edward F. Nataly (Ind)
  • Polling place: 945
  • Mail ballots: 45
990 8.3%
Erik Gjelsvik (Ind)
  • Polling place: 601
  • Mail ballots: 31
632 5.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 43
  • Mail ballots: 1
44 0.4%

Town Sergeant TOWN OF EXETER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
William G. Donovan (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2268
  • Mail ballots: 121
2389 98.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 2
29 1.2%

Town Treasurer TOWN OF EXETER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Maria Lawler (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2164
  • Mail ballots: 121
2285 98.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 43
  • Mail ballots: 0
43 1.8%

Director Of Social Services TOWN OF EXETER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Christine Heart-Skaggs (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2203
  • Mail ballots: 122
2325 99.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 1
14 0.6%

Zoning Inspector TOWN OF EXETER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Hal Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 1477
  • Mail ballots: 76
1553 56.3%
Richard H. Armstrong (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1133
  • Mail ballots: 65
1198 43.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.2%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1761
  • Mail ballots: 99
1860 65.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 935
  • Mail ballots: 56
991 34.8%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1368
  • Mail ballots: 69
1437 50.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1322
  • Mail ballots: 84
1406 49.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1901
  • Mail ballots: 98
1999 70.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 793
  • Mail ballots: 56
849 29.8%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.