2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Westerly

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4380
  • Mail ballots: 938
5318 58.6%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 3183
  • Mail ballots: 568
3751 41.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
11 0.1%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4690
  • Mail ballots: 1033
5723 63.8%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 2789
  • Mail ballots: 446
3235 36.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4166
  • Mail ballots: 936
5102 56.2%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2702
  • Mail ballots: 452
3154 34.7%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 355
  • Mail ballots: 66
421 4.6%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 193
  • Mail ballots: 26
219 2.4%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 82
  • Mail ballots: 12
94 1.0%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 7
74 0.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 3
17 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4176
  • Mail ballots: 945
5121 58.2%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2610
  • Mail ballots: 412
3022 34.4%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 208
  • Mail ballots: 41
249 2.8%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 193
  • Mail ballots: 28
221 2.5%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 145
  • Mail ballots: 24
169 1.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 3
15 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4542
  • Mail ballots: 1014
5556 63.2%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 2792
  • Mail ballots: 441
3233 36.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
7 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4978
  • Mail ballots: 1091
6069 76.1%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 1575
  • Mail ballots: 231
1806 22.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 85
  • Mail ballots: 16
101 1.3%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4210
  • Mail ballots: 946
5156 59.1%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 3049
  • Mail ballots: 512
3561 40.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 1
7 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 38 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Dennis L. Algiere (REP)
  • Polling place: 5995
  • Mail ballots: 1242
7237 96.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 33
265 3.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 36 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Blake A. Filippi (REP)
  • Polling place: 424
  • Mail ballots: 58
482 96.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
19 3.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 37

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Samuel A. Azzinaro (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3935
  • Mail ballots: 918
4853 97.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 120
  • Mail ballots: 26
146 2.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 38 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Brian Patrick Kennedy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1241
  • Mail ballots: 204
1445 64.4%
Michael James Geary (Ind)
  • Polling place: 700
  • Mail ballots: 92
792 35.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
7 0.3%

Town Council TOWN OF WESTERLY

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sharon E. Ahern (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4130
  • Mail ballots: 913
5043 11.0%
Caswell Cooke, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4144
  • Mail ballots: 828
4972 10.8%
Christopher A. Duhamel (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3901
  • Mail ballots: 873
4774 10.4%
Suzanne K. Giorno (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3796
  • Mail ballots: 823
4619 10.1%
Karen A. Cioffi (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3511
  • Mail ballots: 784
4295 9.4%
William J. Aiello (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3464
  • Mail ballots: 726
4190 9.1%
Brian H. McCuin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3330
  • Mail ballots: 745
4075 8.9%
Louis P. Sposato, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3279
  • Mail ballots: 705
3984 8.7%
Philip M. Overton (REP)
  • Polling place: 3322
  • Mail ballots: 609
3931 8.6%
Mario P. Celico (REP)
  • Polling place: 2561
  • Mail ballots: 451
3012 6.6%
Thomas E. Northup, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2423
  • Mail ballots: 449
2872 6.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 138
  • Mail ballots: 25
163 0.4%

School Committee TOWN OF WESTERLY

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mary Adams (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4316
  • Mail ballots: 829
5145 26.2%
Marianne A. Nardone (REP)
  • Polling place: 4007
  • Mail ballots: 860
4867 24.8%
Patricia A. Panciera (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3908
  • Mail ballots: 897
4805 24.4%
Diana L. Serra (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3788
  • Mail ballots: 834
4622 23.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 185
  • Mail ballots: 38
223 1.1%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5384
  • Mail ballots: 1104
6488 74.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1879
  • Mail ballots: 333
2212 25.4%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4184
  • Mail ballots: 878
5062 58.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2992
  • Mail ballots: 548
3540 41.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5534
  • Mail ballots: 1117
6651 77.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1658
  • Mail ballots: 321
1979 22.9%

4. AUTHORIZING ISSUANCE OF BONDS AND NOTES IN AN

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5526
  • Mail ballots: 1196
6722 78.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1634
  • Mail ballots: 238
1872 21.8%

5. COUNCIL VACANCY TOWN OF WESTERLY

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5034
  • Mail ballots: 1108
6142 72.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1983
  • Mail ballots: 308
2291 27.2%

6. REDUNDANT ETHICS COMMISSION TOWN OF WESTERLY

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4598
  • Mail ballots: 983
5581 66.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2397
  • Mail ballots: 426
2823 33.6%

7. ADMINISTRATION OF TOWN FINANCES TOWN OF WESTERLY

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4840
  • Mail ballots: 1052
5892 70.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2156
  • Mail ballots: 355
2511 29.9%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.