2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Portsmouth

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4176
  • Mail ballots: 515
4691 59.1%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2946
  • Mail ballots: 285
3231 40.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 1
15 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4143
  • Mail ballots: 509
4652 59.0%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 2929
  • Mail ballots: 289
3218 40.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 0
19 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3941
  • Mail ballots: 485
4426 56.1%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2424
  • Mail ballots: 250
2674 33.9%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 342
  • Mail ballots: 35
377 4.8%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 194
  • Mail ballots: 13
207 2.6%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 95
  • Mail ballots: 6
101 1.3%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 8
88 1.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
19 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3876
  • Mail ballots: 490
4366 56.7%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2365
  • Mail ballots: 234
2599 33.8%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 286
  • Mail ballots: 27
313 4.1%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 153
  • Mail ballots: 13
166 2.2%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 146
  • Mail ballots: 18
164 2.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 88
  • Mail ballots: 1
89 1.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4438
  • Mail ballots: 547
4985 64.3%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 2515
  • Mail ballots: 241
2756 35.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
11 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4956
  • Mail ballots: 600
5556 78.2%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 1337
  • Mail ballots: 114
1451 20.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 85
  • Mail ballots: 13
98 1.4%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4162
  • Mail ballots: 525
4687 60.3%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 2805
  • Mail ballots: 270
3075 39.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
9 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 11 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James Arthur Seveney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4344
  • Mail ballots: 527
4871 62.3%
Stephanie L. Calise (REP)
  • Polling place: 2672
  • Mail ballots: 265
2937 37.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 1
12 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 69 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Susan R. Donovan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 160
  • Mail ballots: 19
179 57.6%
Douglas W. Gablinske (Ind)
  • Polling place: 121
  • Mail ballots: 10
131 42.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 70 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
John G. Edwards (DEM)
  • Polling place: 863
  • Mail ballots: 79
942 95.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 4
43 4.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 71 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Dennis M. Canario (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1535
  • Mail ballots: 171
1706 95.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 71
  • Mail ballots: 15
86 4.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 72 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Terri-Denise Cortvriend (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1908
  • Mail ballots: 276
2184 53.6%
Kenneth J. Mendonca (REP)
  • Polling place: 1725
  • Mail ballots: 163
1888 46.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.1%

School Committee TOWN OF PORTSMOUTH

4 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frederick W. Faerber, III (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4458
  • Mail ballots: 505
4963 22.0%
Catherine H. Holtman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4330
  • Mail ballots: 532
4862 21.5%
Allen J. Shers (REP)
  • Polling place: 3961
  • Mail ballots: 440
4401 19.5%
Thomas Richard Vadney (REP)
  • Polling place: 3842
  • Mail ballots: 413
4255 18.8%
John Amos Schlesinger (REP)
  • Polling place: 3525
  • Mail ballots: 376
3901 17.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 181
  • Mail ballots: 29
210 0.9%

Town Council TOWN OF PORTSMOUTH

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Linda L. Ujifusa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3689
  • Mail ballots: 476
4165 8.5%
Kevin M. Aguiar (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3486
  • Mail ballots: 436
3922 8.0%
J. Mark Ryan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3251
  • Mail ballots: 423
3674 7.5%
Keith E. Hamilton (REP)
  • Polling place: 3237
  • Mail ballots: 358
3595 7.4%
Daniela T. Abbott (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3188
  • Mail ballots: 384
3572 7.3%
Andrew V. Kelly (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3155
  • Mail ballots: 397
3552 7.3%
Leonard Barry Katzman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3022
  • Mail ballots: 381
3403 7.0%
Paul Francis Kesson (REP)
  • Polling place: 2888
  • Mail ballots: 325
3213 6.6%
David M. Gleason (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2868
  • Mail ballots: 313
3181 6.5%
Elizabeth A. Pedro (REP)
  • Polling place: 2855
  • Mail ballots: 292
3147 6.4%
Raymond Douglas Davis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2758
  • Mail ballots: 334
3092 6.3%
Debra Cardoza (REP)
  • Polling place: 2682
  • Mail ballots: 261
2943 6.0%
Lawrence J. Fitzmorris (REP)
  • Polling place: 2538
  • Mail ballots: 262
2800 5.7%
Jeffrey L. Richard (REP)
  • Polling place: 2305
  • Mail ballots: 239
2544 5.2%
Peter D. Roberts (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1797
  • Mail ballots: 183
1980 4.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 88
  • Mail ballots: 13
101 0.2%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4892
  • Mail ballots: 598
5490 72.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1905
  • Mail ballots: 180
2085 27.5%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3608
  • Mail ballots: 459
4067 54.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3143
  • Mail ballots: 319
3462 46.0%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5070
  • Mail ballots: 608
5678 74.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1723
  • Mail ballots: 177
1900 25.1%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.