2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: West Greenwich

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1529
  • Mail ballots: 68
1597 56.2%
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1178
  • Mail ballots: 62
1240 43.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 1359
  • Mail ballots: 66
1425 50.7%
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1321
  • Mail ballots: 65
1386 49.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1501
  • Mail ballots: 58
1559 54.9%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 907
  • Mail ballots: 55
962 33.9%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 139
  • Mail ballots: 10
149 5.2%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 6
103 3.6%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 2
35 1.2%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 0
23 0.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 1295
  • Mail ballots: 55
1350 48.5%
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1169
  • Mail ballots: 57
1226 44.0%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 76
  • Mail ballots: 3
79 2.8%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 5
75 2.7%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 45
  • Mail ballots: 2
47 1.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 2
8 0.3%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1356
  • Mail ballots: 69
1425 51.1%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1307
  • Mail ballots: 57
1364 48.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1702
  • Mail ballots: 80
1782 70.8%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 661
  • Mail ballots: 27
688 27.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 3
47 1.9%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 1421
  • Mail ballots: 54
1475 52.9%
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1242
  • Mail ballots: 70
1312 47.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 21 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gordon E. Rogers (REP)
  • Polling place: 391
  • Mail ballots: 25
416 49.6%
James S. Safford (DEM)
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 14
245 29.2%
Michael D. Fine (Ind)
  • Polling place: 169
  • Mail ballots: 8
177 21.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 33 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Leonidas P. Raptakis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 648
  • Mail ballots: 28
676 49.9%
Scott R. Copley (REP)
  • Polling place: 643
  • Mail ballots: 32
675 49.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
3 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 34 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 380
  • Mail ballots: 13
393 67.1%
Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 186
  • Mail ballots: 7
193 32.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 29 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sherry Roberts (REP)
  • Polling place: 1354
  • Mail ballots: 57
1411 67.9%
Ernest J. Nardolillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 636
  • Mail ballots: 26
662 31.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 30 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Antonio Giarrusso (REP)
  • Polling place: 373
  • Mail ballots: 21
394 59.0%
Justine A. Caldwell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 256
  • Mail ballots: 17
273 40.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.1%

Town Council TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mark D. Tourgee (REP)
  • Polling place: 1800
  • Mail ballots: 87
1887 21.2%
Robert John Andrews (REP)
  • Polling place: 1705
  • Mail ballots: 85
1790 20.1%
Linda Rekas Sloan (REP)
  • Polling place: 1667
  • Mail ballots: 80
1747 19.7%
Mark D. Boyer (REP)
  • Polling place: 1605
  • Mail ballots: 81
1686 19.0%
Thomas E. Mulcahey (REP)
  • Polling place: 1588
  • Mail ballots: 80
1668 18.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 99
  • Mail ballots: 13
112 1.3%

School Committee TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheryl R. Green (REP)
  • Polling place: 1686
  • Mail ballots: 79
1765 52.0%
Claudine N. Pande (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1535
  • Mail ballots: 72
1607 47.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 3
25 0.7%

Town Moderator TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Elaine M. Eccleston (REP)
  • Polling place: 2129
  • Mail ballots: 95
2224 98.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 3
26 1.2%

Town Sergeant TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frank J. Vollucci (REP)
  • Polling place: 2113
  • Mail ballots: 94
2207 98.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 26
  • Mail ballots: 4
30 1.3%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1645
  • Mail ballots: 78
1723 64.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 917
  • Mail ballots: 43
960 35.8%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 1350
  • Mail ballots: 58
1408 52.7%
Approve
  • Polling place: 1201
  • Mail ballots: 62
1263 47.3%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1780
  • Mail ballots: 93
1873 69.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 783
  • Mail ballots: 27
810 30.2%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.