2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: West Warwick

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4955
  • Mail ballots: 290
5245 55.2%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 4040
  • Mail ballots: 199
4239 44.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 0
13 0.1%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5557
  • Mail ballots: 307
5864 62.1%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 3377
  • Mail ballots: 181
3558 37.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
19 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 4006
  • Mail ballots: 185
4191 44.2%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3849
  • Mail ballots: 235
4084 43.0%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 558
  • Mail ballots: 39
597 6.3%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 14
295 3.1%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 143
  • Mail ballots: 10
153 1.6%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 128
  • Mail ballots: 4
132 1.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 1
40 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5003
  • Mail ballots: 294
5297 57.0%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 3072
  • Mail ballots: 149
3221 34.6%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 267
  • Mail ballots: 21
288 3.1%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 247
  • Mail ballots: 8
255 2.7%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 199
  • Mail ballots: 12
211 2.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 0
24 0.3%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5462
  • Mail ballots: 310
5772 62.0%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3355
  • Mail ballots: 171
3526 37.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 0
12 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6211
  • Mail ballots: 373
6584 74.5%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 2054
  • Mail ballots: 75
2129 24.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 119
  • Mail ballots: 4
123 1.4%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5249
  • Mail ballots: 303
5552 59.7%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 3560
  • Mail ballots: 180
3740 40.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 2
12 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 9

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Adam J. Satchell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5203
  • Mail ballots: 284
5487 62.8%
David F. Gaipo (REP)
  • Polling place: 3073
  • Mail ballots: 169
3242 37.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 0
13 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 27 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 350
  • Mail ballots: 24
374 64.0%
Jonathan J. Keith (REP)
  • Polling place: 204
  • Mail ballots: 6
210 36.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 25 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Thomas E. Noret (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1551
  • Mail ballots: 85
1636 63.5%
Dorinne L. Albright (REP)
  • Polling place: 907
  • Mail ballots: 30
937 36.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 26 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James B. Jackson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1495
  • Mail ballots: 105
1600 55.7%
Tammy L. Collins (REP)
  • Polling place: 1199
  • Mail ballots: 69
1268 44.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 27 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Patricia A. Serpa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2293
  • Mail ballots: 126
2419 62.3%
Mark E. Bourget (REP)
  • Polling place: 1386
  • Mail ballots: 70
1456 37.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
7 0.2%

Town Council West Warwick Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mary Quinn Williamson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1189
  • Mail ballots: 78
1267 54.6%
Angelo A. Padula, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 974
  • Mail ballots: 70
1044 45.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
8 0.3%

Town Council West Warwick Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David Gosselin, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 843
  • Mail ballots: 57
900 61.7%
Richard J. Houle (Ind)
  • Polling place: 541
  • Mail ballots: 16
557 38.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Town Council West Warwick Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jason K. Messier (Ind)
  • Polling place: 726
  • Mail ballots: 27
753 57.7%
Anna M. Spodnik (Ind)
  • Polling place: 533
  • Mail ballots: 14
547 41.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.5%

School Committee West Warwick Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph A. DiMartino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1206
  • Mail ballots: 94
1300 56.5%
Patricia A. Keenan (REP)
  • Polling place: 940
  • Mail ballots: 56
996 43.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.2%

School Committee West Warwick Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Rene E. Coutu (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1158
  • Mail ballots: 57
1215 96.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 1
48 3.8%

School Committee West Warwick Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Luis R. Colon, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 681
  • Mail ballots: 25
706 54.1%
Christopher R. Messier (Ind)
  • Polling place: 579
  • Mail ballots: 17
596 45.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.2%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6282
  • Mail ballots: 362
6644 74.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2151
  • Mail ballots: 108
2259 25.4%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4374
  • Mail ballots: 266
4640 52.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4010
  • Mail ballots: 199
4209 47.6%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6307
  • Mail ballots: 348
6655 75.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2100
  • Mail ballots: 115
2215 25.0%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.