2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Providence

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
80 of 80 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 33562
  • Mail ballots: 2712
36274 86.0%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 5432
  • Mail ballots: 358
5790 13.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 118
  • Mail ballots: 4
122 0.3%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 19832
  • Mail ballots: 1791
21623 88.1%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 2663
  • Mail ballots: 179
2842 11.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 82
  • Mail ballots: 4
86 0.4%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 13764
  • Mail ballots: 948
14712 85.2%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 2358
  • Mail ballots: 122
2480 14.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 4
81 0.5%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 30840
  • Mail ballots: 2463
33303 78.3%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 5566
  • Mail ballots: 423
5989 14.1%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 921
  • Mail ballots: 43
964 2.3%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 829
  • Mail ballots: 75
904 2.1%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 680
  • Mail ballots: 29
709 1.7%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 487
  • Mail ballots: 28
515 1.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 142
  • Mail ballots: 17
159 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 31349
  • Mail ballots: 2516
33865 82.5%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 3777
  • Mail ballots: 226
4003 9.8%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 992
  • Mail ballots: 60
1052 2.6%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 726
  • Mail ballots: 44
770 1.9%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 673
  • Mail ballots: 42
715 1.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 576
  • Mail ballots: 53
629 1.5%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 33655
  • Mail ballots: 2660
36315 88.1%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 4504
  • Mail ballots: 290
4794 11.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 113
  • Mail ballots: 7
120 0.3%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 33210
  • Mail ballots: 2612
35822 89.5%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 3680
  • Mail ballots: 222
3902 9.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 271
  • Mail ballots: 16
287 0.7%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 32801
  • Mail ballots: 2617
35418 86.7%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 5024
  • Mail ballots: 304
5328 13.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 101
  • Mail ballots: 5
106 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Maryellen Goodwin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5080
  • Mail ballots: 345
5425 97.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 146
  • Mail ballots: 8
154 2.8%

Senator in General Assembly District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ana B. Quezada (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4507
  • Mail ballots: 489
4996 97.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 120
  • Mail ballots: 14
134 2.6%

Senator in General Assembly District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gayle L. Goldin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8633
  • Mail ballots: 757
9390 97.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 214
  • Mail ballots: 17
231 2.4%

Senator in General Assembly District 4 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Dominick J. Ruggerio (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2353
  • Mail ballots: 129
2482 96.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 98
  • Mail ballots: 6
104 4.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Samuel W. Bell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5511
  • Mail ballots: 316
5827 96.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 182
  • Mail ballots: 16
198 3.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Harold M. Metts (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5045
  • Mail ballots: 376
5421 97.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 147
  • Mail ballots: 11
158 2.8%

Senator in General Assembly District 7 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frank A. Ciccone, III (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3441
  • Mail ballots: 192
3633 96.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 116
  • Mail ballots: 6
122 3.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 28 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joshua Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 159
  • Mail ballots: 7
166 100.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Edith H. Ajello (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3177
  • Mail ballots: 284
3461 97.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 76
  • Mail ballots: 3
79 2.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Christopher R. Blazejewski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3173
  • Mail ballots: 288
3461 98.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 65
  • Mail ballots: 3
68 1.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Moira Jayne Walsh (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2088
  • Mail ballots: 112
2200 97.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 45
  • Mail ballots: 2
47 2.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Rebecca M. Kislak (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4790
  • Mail ballots: 403
5193 87.0%
Aryeh Yisrael Rosenfield (Ind)
  • Polling place: 686
  • Mail ballots: 51
737 12.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 6
38 0.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Marcia Ranglin-Vassell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2410
  • Mail ballots: 152
2562 93.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 174
  • Mail ballots: 14
188 6.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 6 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Raymond A. Hull (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2153
  • Mail ballots: 129
2282 97.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 62
  • Mail ballots: 3
65 2.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 7

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel P. McKiernan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2998
  • Mail ballots: 172
3170 97.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 79
  • Mail ballots: 12
91 2.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 8

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
John Joseph Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2553
  • Mail ballots: 162
2715 97.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 59
  • Mail ballots: 1
60 2.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 9

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anastasia P. Williams (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1903
  • Mail ballots: 152
2055 80.0%
Peter S. Friedrichs (ABR)
  • Polling place: 467
  • Mail ballots: 21
488 19.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 4
27 1.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 10

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Scott A. Slater (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2255
  • Mail ballots: 315
2570 97.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 51
  • Mail ballots: 3
54 2.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 11

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Grace Diaz (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2528
  • Mail ballots: 224
2752 96.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 86
  • Mail ballots: 9
95 3.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 12

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph S. Almeida (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1416
  • Mail ballots: 80
1496 61.8%
Luis Antonio Vargas (Ind)
  • Polling place: 878
  • Mail ballots: 43
921 38.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 13 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mario F. Mendez (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1636
  • Mail ballots: 65
1701 92.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 128
  • Mail ballots: 5
133 7.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 14 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Charlene Lima (DEM)
  • Polling place: 249
  • Mail ballots: 13
262 97.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
7 2.6%

Mayor CITY OF PROVIDENCE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jorge O. Elorza (DEM)
  • Polling place: 24902
  • Mail ballots: 1852
26754 63.6%
Dianne S. Witman (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12862
  • Mail ballots: 1069
13931 33.1%
Jeffrey E. Lemire (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1087
  • Mail ballots: 79
1166 2.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 194
  • Mail ballots: 17
211 0.5%

Council Providence Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Yurdin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2815
  • Mail ballots: 249
3064 97.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 92
  • Mail ballots: 4
96 3.0%

Council Providence Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Helen D. Anthony (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3432
  • Mail ballots: 289
3721 97.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 4
81 2.1%

Council Providence Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nirva R. LaFortune (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4321
  • Mail ballots: 357
4678 97.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 98
  • Mail ballots: 12
110 2.3%

Council Providence Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nicholas J. Narducci, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2222
  • Mail ballots: 161
2383 96.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 96
  • Mail ballots: 4
100 4.0%

Council Providence Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jo-Ann Ryan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2864
  • Mail ballots: 187
3051 89.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 331
  • Mail ballots: 39
370 10.8%

Council Providence Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael J. Correia (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1723
  • Mail ballots: 74
1797 97.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 0
44 2.4%

Council Providence Ward 7

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
John J. Igliozzi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1583
  • Mail ballots: 82
1665 83.5%
Gaspar D. Espinoza (Ind)
  • Polling place: 297
  • Mail ballots: 12
309 15.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 2
20 1.0%

Council Providence Ward 8

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James E. Taylor (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1635
  • Mail ballots: 251
1886 73.3%
David B. Talan (Ind)
  • Polling place: 387
  • Mail ballots: 24
411 16.0%
Carlos M. Diaz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 227
  • Mail ballots: 44
271 10.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
5 0.2%

Council Providence Ward 9

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Carmen Castillo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1667
  • Mail ballots: 162
1829 75.0%
Gerard C. Catala (Ind)
  • Polling place: 509
  • Mail ballots: 78
587 24.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 5
23 0.9%

Council Providence Ward 10

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Luis A. Aponte (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1654
  • Mail ballots: 89
1743 84.9%
Russell C. Hryzan (Ind)
  • Polling place: 276
  • Mail ballots: 12
288 14.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 0
22 1.1%

Council Providence Ward 11

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mary Kay Harris (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1826
  • Mail ballots: 158
1984 97.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 3
47 2.3%

Council Providence Ward 12

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Katherine A. Kerwin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1782
  • Mail ballots: 99
1881 97.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 50
  • Mail ballots: 3
53 2.7%

Council Providence Ward 13

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Rachel M. Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2566
  • Mail ballots: 177
2743 97.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 4
64 2.3%

Council Providence Ward 14

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David A. Salvatore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1870
  • Mail ballots: 121
1991 84.7%
Anthony Sionni (Ind)
  • Polling place: 323
  • Mail ballots: 20
343 14.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 0
17 0.7%

Council Providence Ward 15

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1595
  • Mail ballots: 57
1652 95.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 75
  • Mail ballots: 5
80 4.6%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 31195
  • Mail ballots: 2358
33553 90.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3377
  • Mail ballots: 236
3613 9.7%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 26063
  • Mail ballots: 2124
28187 76.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 8205
  • Mail ballots: 476
8681 23.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 30857
  • Mail ballots: 2350
33207 90.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3209
  • Mail ballots: 226
3435 9.4%

4. SCHOOL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS $160,000,000 BONDS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 28880
  • Mail ballots: 2211
31091 86.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4409
  • Mail ballots: 327
4736 13.2%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.