2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: East Providence

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10551
  • Mail ballots: 883
11434 67.1%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 5151
  • Mail ballots: 393
5544 32.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 51
  • Mail ballots: 3
54 0.3%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10665
  • Mail ballots: 899
11564 68.3%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 4960
  • Mail ballots: 371
5331 31.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 3
47 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 9170
  • Mail ballots: 796
9966 58.5%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 4760
  • Mail ballots: 324
5084 29.8%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 822
  • Mail ballots: 83
905 5.3%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 449
  • Mail ballots: 39
488 2.9%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 291
  • Mail ballots: 14
305 1.8%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 210
  • Mail ballots: 16
226 1.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 8
68 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10391
  • Mail ballots: 888
11279 68.2%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 3678
  • Mail ballots: 240
3918 23.7%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 472
  • Mail ballots: 50
522 3.2%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 338
  • Mail ballots: 26
364 2.2%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 321
  • Mail ballots: 21
342 2.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 106
  • Mail ballots: 9
115 0.7%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 11229
  • Mail ballots: 966
12195 73.5%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 4076
  • Mail ballots: 274
4350 26.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 34
  • Mail ballots: 2
36 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 11886
  • Mail ballots: 1004
12890 82.2%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 2463
  • Mail ballots: 167
2630 16.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 156
  • Mail ballots: 9
165 1.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10800
  • Mail ballots: 926
11726 71.0%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 4436
  • Mail ballots: 315
4751 28.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 2
34 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 14

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Valarie J. Lawson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6284
  • Mail ballots: 582
6866 96.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 270
  • Mail ballots: 11
281 3.9%

Senator in General Assembly District 18 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
William J. Conley, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4244
  • Mail ballots: 288
4532 73.4%
Jack R. Peters (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1515
  • Mail ballots: 95
1610 26.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 1
33 0.5%

Senator in General Assembly District 32 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia Armour Coyne (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1093
  • Mail ballots: 89
1182 65.8%
David Aucoin (REP)
  • Polling place: 568
  • Mail ballots: 45
613 34.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 63

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Katherine S. Kazarian (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4236
  • Mail ballots: 288
4524 95.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 182
  • Mail ballots: 10
192 4.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 64

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jose R. Serodio (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2812
  • Mail ballots: 268
3080 96.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 114
  • Mail ballots: 12
126 3.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 65

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4102
  • Mail ballots: 342
4444 96.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 138
  • Mail ballots: 13
151 3.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 66 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Liana M. Cassar (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1094
  • Mail ballots: 89
1183 58.3%
Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 771
  • Mail ballots: 68
839 41.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
7 0.3%

Mayor CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Roberto L. DaSilva
  • Polling place: 7735
  • Mail ballots: 648
8383 52.2%
James M. Russo
  • Polling place: 7036
  • Mail ballots: 514
7550 47.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 110
  • Mail ballots: 7
117 0.7%

Council-At-Large CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert P. Rodericks
  • Polling place: 6893
  • Mail ballots: 609
7502 52.6%
Kalyn A. Chattelle
  • Polling place: 6185
  • Mail ballots: 427
6612 46.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 134
  • Mail ballots: 14
148 1.0%

Council East Providence Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert Britto
  • Polling place: 3487
  • Mail ballots: 227
3714 97.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 6
86 2.3%

Council East Providence Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anna M. Sousa
  • Polling place: 1573
  • Mail ballots: 119
1692 57.3%
Joshua Luis Pereira
  • Polling place: 1106
  • Mail ballots: 130
1236 41.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 7
25 0.8%

Council East Providence Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nathan W. Cahoon
  • Polling place: 2660
  • Mail ballots: 251
2911 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 54
  • Mail ballots: 5
59 2.0%

Council East Providence Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ricardo Dias Mourato
  • Polling place: 3495
  • Mail ballots: 239
3734 97.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 102
  • Mail ballots: 5
107 2.8%

School Committee-At-Large CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joel Monteiro
  • Polling place: 12050
  • Mail ballots: 948
12998 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 243
  • Mail ballots: 23
266 2.0%

School Committee East Providence Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Charles S. Tsonos
  • Polling place: 3365
  • Mail ballots: 219
3584 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 68
  • Mail ballots: 7
75 2.0%

School Committee East Providence Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anthony J. Ferreira
  • Polling place: 2310
  • Mail ballots: 221
2531 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 5
52 2.0%

School Committee East Providence Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Karen Jean Oliveira
  • Polling place: 2748
  • Mail ballots: 267
3015 98.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 38
  • Mail ballots: 5
43 1.4%

School Committee East Providence Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jessica Beauchaine
  • Polling place: 3576
  • Mail ballots: 249
3825 98.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 71
  • Mail ballots: 4
75 1.9%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12177
  • Mail ballots: 1015
13192 81.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2889
  • Mail ballots: 195
3084 18.9%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8962
  • Mail ballots: 817
9779 61.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 5807
  • Mail ballots: 362
6169 38.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12188
  • Mail ballots: 1007
13195 82.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2681
  • Mail ballots: 187
2868 17.9%

4. NEW HIGH SCHOOL $189,500,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 11442
  • Mail ballots: 929
12371 77.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3306
  • Mail ballots: 256
3562 22.4%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.