2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Woonsocket

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
12 of 12 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5300
  • Mail ballots: 266
5566 59.0%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 3681
  • Mail ballots: 172
3853 40.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 0
20 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5430
  • Mail ballots: 287
5717 61.1%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 3471
  • Mail ballots: 150
3621 38.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 0
17 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4532
  • Mail ballots: 252
4784 50.6%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 3565
  • Mail ballots: 135
3700 39.1%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 392
  • Mail ballots: 23
415 4.4%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 234
  • Mail ballots: 11
245 2.6%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 143
  • Mail ballots: 8
151 1.6%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 137
  • Mail ballots: 9
146 1.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 0
21 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5483
  • Mail ballots: 310
5793 62.8%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2626
  • Mail ballots: 85
2711 29.4%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 255
  • Mail ballots: 4
259 2.8%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 233
  • Mail ballots: 12
245 2.7%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 181
  • Mail ballots: 10
191 2.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 3
24 0.3%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5546
  • Mail ballots: 299
5845 64.0%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3147
  • Mail ballots: 128
3275 35.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6087
  • Mail ballots: 316
6403 74.2%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 2081
  • Mail ballots: 81
2162 25.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 1
68 0.8%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5400
  • Mail ballots: 292
5692 63.2%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 3176
  • Mail ballots: 122
3298 36.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
11 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 20 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Roger A. Picard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2591
  • Mail ballots: 140
2731 64.7%
Michael A. Veri (REP)
  • Polling place: 1422
  • Mail ballots: 64
1486 35.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 24 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Melissa A. Murray (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2944
  • Mail ballots: 150
3094 61.8%
Glenn F. Dusablon (Ind)
  • Polling place: 860
  • Mail ballots: 39
899 18.0%
Richard L. Garrepy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 700
  • Mail ballots: 37
737 14.7%
Michael Disney (Ind)
  • Polling place: 250
  • Mail ballots: 4
254 5.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 0
20 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 49

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Morin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2068
  • Mail ballots: 121
2189 97.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 64
  • Mail ballots: 1
65 2.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 50

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephen M. Casey (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2608
  • Mail ballots: 94
2702 95.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 113
  • Mail ballots: 2
115 4.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 51 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert D. Phillips (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2170
  • Mail ballots: 137
2307 72.8%
Rufus R. Bailey, Jr. (MOD)
  • Polling place: 821
  • Mail ballots: 29
850 26.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.3%

Non-Partisan Mayor CITY OF WOONSOCKET

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Lisa Baldelli-Hunt
  • Polling place: 5105
  • Mail ballots: 279
5384 57.7%
Albert G. Brien
  • Polling place: 3753
  • Mail ballots: 156
3909 41.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 2
39 0.4%

Non-Partisan City Council CITY OF WOONSOCKET

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jon D. Brien
  • Polling place: 4672
  • Mail ballots: 193
4865 10.8%
John F. Ward
  • Polling place: 4616
  • Mail ballots: 238
4854 10.8%
David M. Soucy
  • Polling place: 4191
  • Mail ballots: 239
4430 9.8%
Daniel M. Gendron
  • Polling place: 4228
  • Mail ballots: 185
4413 9.8%
Denise D. Sierra
  • Polling place: 4107
  • Mail ballots: 180
4287 9.5%
James C. Cournoyer
  • Polling place: 3707
  • Mail ballots: 178
3885 8.6%
Julia A. Brown
  • Polling place: 3465
  • Mail ballots: 191
3656 8.1%
Roger G. Jalette, Sr.
  • Polling place: 3478
  • Mail ballots: 168
3646 8.1%
Lynn M. Palin
  • Polling place: 3100
  • Mail ballots: 169
3269 7.3%
Thomas C. Keith
  • Polling place: 3095
  • Mail ballots: 139
3234 7.2%
Richard J. Fagnant
  • Polling place: 2211
  • Mail ballots: 126
2337 5.2%
Dylon J. Alvarez
  • Polling place: 1801
  • Mail ballots: 117
1918 4.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 196
  • Mail ballots: 4
200 0.4%

Non-Partisan School Committee CITY OF WOONSOCKET

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul Aldege Bourget
  • Polling place: 4128
  • Mail ballots: 186
4314 14.2%
Lynn B. Kapiskas
  • Polling place: 4040
  • Mail ballots: 181
4221 13.9%
Eleanor M. Nadeau
  • Polling place: 3844
  • Mail ballots: 196
4040 13.3%
Donald G. Burke
  • Polling place: 3693
  • Mail ballots: 163
3856 12.7%
Rebecca L. Capwell
  • Polling place: 3174
  • Mail ballots: 177
3351 11.1%
Kelly C. Wilson
  • Polling place: 3106
  • Mail ballots: 169
3275 10.8%
Donald L. Hoard
  • Polling place: 2720
  • Mail ballots: 113
2833 9.4%
Soren D. Seale
  • Polling place: 2591
  • Mail ballots: 98
2689 8.9%
Matthew H. Oriani
  • Polling place: 1488
  • Mail ballots: 96
1584 5.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 131
  • Mail ballots: 3
134 0.4%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5930
  • Mail ballots: 294
6224 73.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2090
  • Mail ballots: 106
2196 26.1%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4464
  • Mail ballots: 236
4700 55.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3556
  • Mail ballots: 168
3724 44.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6590
  • Mail ballots: 304
6894 76.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2006
  • Mail ballots: 107
2113 23.5%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.