2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Glocester

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2242
  • Mail ballots: 103
2345 54.2%
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1845
  • Mail ballots: 127
1972 45.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
7 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2061
  • Mail ballots: 139
2200 51.3%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 1984
  • Mail ballots: 87
2071 48.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 2
14 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2194
  • Mail ballots: 108
2302 53.2%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1417
  • Mail ballots: 97
1514 35.0%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 211
  • Mail ballots: 10
221 5.1%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 120
  • Mail ballots: 4
124 2.9%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 83
  • Mail ballots: 6
89 2.1%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 58
  • Mail ballots: 1
59 1.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 1
18 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1483
  • Mail ballots: 107
1590 37.2%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 1484
  • Mail ballots: 75
1559 36.5%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 925
  • Mail ballots: 37
962 22.5%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 75
  • Mail ballots: 5
80 1.9%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 2
79 1.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
6 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2078
  • Mail ballots: 133
2211 52.4%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1916
  • Mail ballots: 94
2010 47.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.0%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2442
  • Mail ballots: 159
2601 68.0%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 1124
  • Mail ballots: 46
1170 30.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 49
  • Mail ballots: 4
53 1.4%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 2074
  • Mail ballots: 102
2176 51.5%
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1924
  • Mail ballots: 122
2046 48.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 23 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jessica de la Cruz (REP)
  • Polling place: 2377
  • Mail ballots: 109
2486 58.6%
Kevin D. Heitke (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1640
  • Mail ballots: 116
1756 41.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
3 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 40 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael W. Chippendale (REP)
  • Polling place: 1677
  • Mail ballots: 94
1771 60.4%
Lauren Niedel-Gresh (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1086
  • Mail ballots: 72
1158 39.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 47 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David J. Place (REP)
  • Polling place: 191
  • Mail ballots: 10
201 61.5%
Cale P. Keable (DEM)
  • Polling place: 115
  • Mail ballots: 10
125 38.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 53 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Richard A. Poirier (REP)
  • Polling place: 493
  • Mail ballots: 15
508 52.4%
Bernard A. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 24
459 47.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.2%

Town Clerk TOWN OF GLOCESTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jean M. Fecteau (REP)
  • Polling place: 3424
  • Mail ballots: 201
3625 97.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 86
  • Mail ballots: 0
86 2.3%

Non-Partisan School Committee TOWN OF GLOCESTER

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia A. Joyce
  • Polling place: 2367
  • Mail ballots: 129
2496 24.1%
Walter M. O. Steere, Jr.
  • Polling place: 2231
  • Mail ballots: 133
2364 22.8%
Melissa A. Worthy
  • Polling place: 2158
  • Mail ballots: 109
2267 21.8%
Mary Ann F. Carroll
  • Polling place: 1990
  • Mail ballots: 110
2100 20.2%
James P. Houghton
  • Polling place: 1022
  • Mail ballots: 83
1105 10.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 42
  • Mail ballots: 3
45 0.4%

Town Council TOWN OF GLOCESTER

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
George O. Steere, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2159
  • Mail ballots: 121
2280 12.7%
Walter M. O. Steere, III (REP)
  • Polling place: 2118
  • Mail ballots: 118
2236 12.4%
Julian P. Forgue (REP)
  • Polling place: 2003
  • Mail ballots: 96
2099 11.6%
Patricia Jean Henry (REP)
  • Polling place: 1944
  • Mail ballots: 116
2060 11.4%
William E. Reichert (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1895
  • Mail ballots: 125
2020 11.2%
Michael L. DeGrange (REP)
  • Polling place: 1746
  • Mail ballots: 93
1839 10.2%
Linda A. Nichols (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1716
  • Mail ballots: 114
1830 10.2%
Michelle N. Allen (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1683
  • Mail ballots: 107
1790 9.9%
William A. Worthy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1688
  • Mail ballots: 100
1788 9.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 3
80 0.4%

Director Of Human Services TOWN OF GLOCESTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Judith A. Branch (REP)
  • Polling place: 3360
  • Mail ballots: 198
3558 98.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 1
68 1.9%

Town Sergeant TOWN OF GLOCESTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kevin P. Walsh (REP)
  • Polling place: 3355
  • Mail ballots: 194
3549 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 2
72 2.0%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 2346
  • Mail ballots: 144
2490 60.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1543
  • Mail ballots: 79
1622 39.4%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 2173
  • Mail ballots: 106
2279 55.8%
Approve
  • Polling place: 1688
  • Mail ballots: 116
1804 44.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 2616
  • Mail ballots: 164
2780 67.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1266
  • Mail ballots: 60
1326 32.3%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.