2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Warwick

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
33 of 33 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 18386
  • Mail ballots: 1110
19496 56.6%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 14188
  • Mail ballots: 681
14869 43.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 72
  • Mail ballots: 1
73 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 20552
  • Mail ballots: 1199
21751 63.7%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 11741
  • Mail ballots: 555
12296 36.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 76
  • Mail ballots: 5
81 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 14752
  • Mail ballots: 956
15708 45.8%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 13892
  • Mail ballots: 615
14507 42.3%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1737
  • Mail ballots: 115
1852 5.4%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 1127
  • Mail ballots: 42
1169 3.4%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 477
  • Mail ballots: 19
496 1.4%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 421
  • Mail ballots: 17
438 1.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 140
  • Mail ballots: 10
150 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 18555
  • Mail ballots: 1063
19618 58.5%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 10532
  • Mail ballots: 472
11004 32.8%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 1032
  • Mail ballots: 64
1096 3.3%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 871
  • Mail ballots: 50
921 2.7%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 657
  • Mail ballots: 40
697 2.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 13
188 0.6%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 20386
  • Mail ballots: 1196
21582 64.2%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 11449
  • Mail ballots: 519
11968 35.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 55
  • Mail ballots: 2
57 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 23136
  • Mail ballots: 1326
24462 77.7%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 6326
  • Mail ballots: 253
6579 20.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 419
  • Mail ballots: 16
435 1.4%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 19584
  • Mail ballots: 1170
20754 61.7%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 12264
  • Mail ballots: 570
12834 38.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 45
  • Mail ballots: 1
46 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 29

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael J. McCaffrey (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8766
  • Mail ballots: 418
9184 94.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 463
  • Mail ballots: 27
490 5.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 30

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mark P. McKenney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8020
  • Mail ballots: 421
8441 94.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 489
  • Mail ballots: 20
509 5.7%

Senator in General Assembly District 31

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Erin Lynch Prata (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6643
  • Mail ballots: 408
7051 61.4%
Jennifer R. Moffat (REP)
  • Polling place: 4179
  • Mail ballots: 249
4428 38.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
14 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 19 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph McNamara (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3762
  • Mail ballots: 168
3930 68.1%
Ruth M. Page (REP)
  • Polling place: 1762
  • Mail ballots: 60
1822 31.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 1
20 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 20 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David A. Bennett (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2348
  • Mail ballots: 148
2496 56.0%
Dan Elliott (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1843
  • Mail ballots: 98
1941 43.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 0
19 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 21

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Camille F. Vella-Wilkinson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2859
  • Mail ballots: 146
3005 57.3%
Michael L. Underwood (REP)
  • Polling place: 2114
  • Mail ballots: 101
2215 42.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 0
20 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 22

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph J. Solomon, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3975
  • Mail ballots: 167
4142 94.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 223
  • Mail ballots: 5
228 5.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 23

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
K. Joseph Shekarchi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3988
  • Mail ballots: 221
4209 94.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 219
  • Mail ballots: 9
228 5.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 24

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Evan P. Shanley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3767
  • Mail ballots: 289
4056 63.5%
Julie C. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 2173
  • Mail ballots: 151
2324 36.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
11 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 26 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James B. Jackson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 286
  • Mail ballots: 16
302 55.9%
Tammy L. Collins (REP)
  • Polling place: 225
  • Mail ballots: 12
237 43.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 27 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Patricia A. Serpa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 324
  • Mail ballots: 27
351 61.7%
Mark E. Bourget (REP)
  • Polling place: 210
  • Mail ballots: 8
218 38.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Mayor CITY OF WARWICK

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph J. Solomon (DEM)
  • Polling place: 19424
  • Mail ballots: 1097
20521 60.0%
Sue A. Stenhouse (REP)
  • Polling place: 12903
  • Mail ballots: 665
13568 39.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 108
  • Mail ballots: 2
110 0.3%

Council Warwick Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Richard K. Corley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2417
  • Mail ballots: 113
2530 57.5%
Patrick E. Maloney, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1783
  • Mail ballots: 66
1849 42.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 1
21 0.5%

Council Warwick Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jeremy Rix (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2795
  • Mail ballots: 97
2892 96.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 5
112 3.7%

Council Warwick Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy J. Howe (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2299
  • Mail ballots: 144
2443 95.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 3
115 4.5%

Council Warwick Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James W. McElroy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1804
  • Mail ballots: 71
1875 53.9%
Michael W. Penta (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1515
  • Mail ballots: 72
1587 45.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 0
17 0.5%

Council Warwick Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Edgar N. Ladouceur (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2696
  • Mail ballots: 118
2814 94.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 156
  • Mail ballots: 3
159 5.3%

Council Warwick Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Donna M. Travis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2589
  • Mail ballots: 96
2685 94.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 158
  • Mail ballots: 2
160 5.6%

Council Warwick Ward 7

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephen P. McAllister (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2770
  • Mail ballots: 180
2950 95.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 140
  • Mail ballots: 5
145 4.7%

CCouncil Warwick Ward 8

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anthony E. Sinapi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2512
  • Mail ballots: 212
2724 96.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 108
  • Mail ballots: 5
113 4.0%

Council Warwick Ward 9

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Steve Merolla (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3490
  • Mail ballots: 277
3767 95.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 155
  • Mail ballots: 9
164 4.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee Warwick District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kyle D. Adams
  • Polling place: 4917
  • Mail ballots: 262
5179 53.1%
Richard H. Cascella, Jr.
  • Polling place: 4297
  • Mail ballots: 165
4462 45.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 2
109 1.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee Warwick District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Judith L. Cobden
  • Polling place: 4512
  • Mail ballots: 198
4710 51.8%
Mary T. Medeiros
  • Polling place: 4093
  • Mail ballots: 146
4239 46.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 140
  • Mail ballots: 3
143 1.6%

Non-Partisan School Committee Warwick District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nathaniel L. Cornell
  • Polling place: 4795
  • Mail ballots: 372
5167 51.9%
Corey M. Smith
  • Polling place: 4351
  • Mail ballots: 290
4641 46.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 133
  • Mail ballots: 8
141 1.4%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 23175
  • Mail ballots: 1261
24436 74.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 7837
  • Mail ballots: 405
8242 25.2%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 16992
  • Mail ballots: 1012
18004 55.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 13830
  • Mail ballots: 644
14474 44.6%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 24014
  • Mail ballots: 1301
25315 77.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 6923
  • Mail ballots: 373
7296 22.4%

4. SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL FACILITIES $40,000,000 BONDS AND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 22027
  • Mail ballots: 1203
23230 73.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 7823
  • Mail ballots: 403
8226 26.2%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.