2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL (Precinct 0101)

220 LINCOLN AVE, BARRINGTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 526
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 198
813 66.6%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 322
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 70
406 33.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 88
  • Early Voting: 185
802 65.4%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 295
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 73
380 31.0%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
19 1.5%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
12 1.0%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
9 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 456
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 175
714 58.7%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 347
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 77
440 36.2%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 43
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 14
60 4.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 525
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 197
809 66.7%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 321
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 68
404 33.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 522
  • Mail ballots: 94
  • Early Voting: 198
814 67.2%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 324
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 67
397 32.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 473
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 178
732 60.4%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 372
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 85
479 39.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 32

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Pamela J. Lauria (DEM)
  • Polling place: 489
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 183
755 62.6%
REP Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 80
449 37.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 66

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jennifer Smith Boylan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 445
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 169
687 57.9%
Ind Samuel R. Read (Ind)
  • Polling place: 383
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 86
494 41.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.4%

Moderator Town of Barrington

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Richard F. Staples, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 644
  • Mail ballots: 88
  • Early Voting: 216
948 93.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 49
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 13
62 6.1%

Town Council Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Kathleen R. Berard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 476
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 178
732 33.7%
DEM Braxton Howard Medlin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 358
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 139
562 25.8%
REP Raymond G. Clark, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 343
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 87
456 21.0%
REP Jarrod A. Ryan (REP)
  • Polling place: 327
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 69
420 19.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
5 0.2%

School Committee Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Thomas J. Peck (Ind)
  • Polling place: 456
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 124
624 28.4%
Ind William F. Bell, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 440
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 116
598 27.3%
DEM Margaret Reid (DEM)
  • Polling place: 353
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 139
553 25.2%
DEM Hakan Rudy Seber (DEM)
  • Polling place: 256
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 110
413 18.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 495
  • Mail ballots: 82
  • Early Voting: 178
755 62.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 349
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 87
454 37.6%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 626
  • Mail ballots: 82
  • Early Voting: 213
921 75.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 220
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 56
294 24.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 589
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 199
873 71.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 258
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 70
344 28.3%

4. RI CANNABIS ACT

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 430
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 143
633 52.8%
Approve
  • Polling place: 405
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 124
566 47.2%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.