2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: NAYATT SCHOOL (Precinct 0103)

400 NAYATT RD, BARRINGTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 551
  • Mail ballots: 116
  • Early Voting: 303
970 67.9%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 304
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 128
453 31.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 546
  • Mail ballots: 105
  • Early Voting: 300
951 66.8%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 113
416 29.2%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 6
23 1.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
14 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 3
13 0.9%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
7 0.5%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 469
  • Mail ballots: 93
  • Early Voting: 269
831 58.9%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 327
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 136
489 34.7%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 24
90 6.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 540
  • Mail ballots: 111
  • Early Voting: 291
942 67.4%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 300
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 132
454 32.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 544
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 310
960 68.2%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 305
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 116
447 31.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 474
  • Mail ballots: 93
  • Early Voting: 269
836 59.7%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 372
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 151
563 40.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 32

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Pamela J. Lauria (DEM)
  • Polling place: 500
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 285
887 63.2%
REP Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 138
515 36.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 66

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jennifer Smith Boylan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 425
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 248
765 55.1%
Ind Samuel R. Read (Ind)
  • Polling place: 409
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 168
618 44.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
6 0.4%

Moderator Town of Barrington

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Richard F. Staples, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 624
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 334
1068 96.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 10
45 4.0%

Town Council Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Kathleen R. Berard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 467
  • Mail ballots: 100
  • Early Voting: 262
829 32.4%
DEM Braxton Howard Medlin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 324
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 217
616 24.1%
REP Raymond G. Clark, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 379
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 168
590 23.0%
REP Jarrod A. Ryan (REP)
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 141
520 20.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.2%

School Committee Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Thomas J. Peck (Ind)
  • Polling place: 523
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 249
834 32.1%
Ind William F. Bell, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 527
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 234
818 31.5%
DEM Margaret Reid (DEM)
  • Polling place: 290
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 168
529 20.3%
DEM Hakan Rudy Seber (DEM)
  • Polling place: 210
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 140
413 15.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
6 0.2%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 551
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 272
922 65.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 309
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 150
493 34.8%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 662
  • Mail ballots: 103
  • Early Voting: 326
1091 76.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 205
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 99
334 23.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 627
  • Mail ballots: 109
  • Early Voting: 303
1039 73.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 119
375 26.5%

4. RI CANNABIS ACT

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 482
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 224
781 55.5%
Approve
  • Polling place: 372
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 196
627 44.5%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.