2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: MIDDLE SCHOOL (Precinct 0102)

261 MIDDLE HWY, BARRINGTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 701
  • Mail ballots: 115
  • Early Voting: 274
1090 72.2%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 300
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 86
413 27.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.5%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 671
  • Mail ballots: 109
  • Early Voting: 269
1049 69.4%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 83
400 26.5%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 4
26 1.7%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
17 1.1%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
14 0.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 589
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 246
942 62.7%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 332
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 91
447 29.7%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 74
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 24
107 7.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 2
7 0.5%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 698
  • Mail ballots: 118
  • Early Voting: 275
1091 73.2%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 85
396 26.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 710
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 276
1107 73.7%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 285
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 85
390 26.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.3%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 631
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 241
978 66.0%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 349
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 115
498 33.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
5 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 32

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Pamela J. Lauria (DEM)
  • Polling place: 662
  • Mail ballots: 113
  • Early Voting: 260
1035 69.2%
REP Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 97
454 30.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
7 0.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 66

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jennifer Smith Boylan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 554
  • Mail ballots: 93
  • Early Voting: 244
891 60.1%
Ind Samuel R. Read (Ind)
  • Polling place: 425
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 115
587 39.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

Moderator Town of Barrington

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Richard F. Staples, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 787
  • Mail ballots: 129
  • Early Voting: 292
1208 95.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 41
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 10
51 4.1%

Town Council Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Kathleen R. Berard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 602
  • Mail ballots: 113
  • Early Voting: 244
959 35.6%
DEM Braxton Howard Medlin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 458
  • Mail ballots: 96
  • Early Voting: 215
769 28.5%
REP Raymond G. Clark, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 366
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 107
507 18.8%
REP Jarrod A. Ryan (REP)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 102
456 16.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.2%

School Committee Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Thomas J. Peck (Ind)
  • Polling place: 537
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 184
784 28.9%
Ind William F. Bell, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 182
777 28.7%
DEM Margaret Reid (DEM)
  • Polling place: 401
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 168
647 23.9%
DEM Hakan Rudy Seber (DEM)
  • Polling place: 302
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 136
498 18.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.2%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 643
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 254
995 67.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 348
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 104
491 33.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 778
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 294
1182 79.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 219
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 65
312 20.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 749
  • Mail ballots: 108
  • Early Voting: 285
1142 76.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 247
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 74
349 23.4%

4. RI CANNABIS ACT

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 496
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 176
739 50.2%
Approve
  • Polling place: 485
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 179
732 49.8%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.