2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: TOWN HALL - COUNCIL CHAMBER (Precinct 0106)

283 COUNTY RD, BARRINGTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 594
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 415
1111 71.8%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 279
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 116
433 28.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 590
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 409
1101 71.1%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 256
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 108
396 25.6%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 7
20 1.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 6
15 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
11 0.7%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
6 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 500
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 366
953 62.3%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 316
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 133
491 32.1%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 49
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 26
82 5.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 581
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 398
1078 70.5%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 282
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 131
449 29.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 596
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 417
1115 72.4%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 276
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 114
424 27.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 500
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 349
930 61.0%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 362
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 176
591 38.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 32

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Pamela J. Lauria (DEM)
  • Polling place: 546
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 384
1027 66.9%
REP Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 319
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 144
503 32.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
6 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 67

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jason P. Knight (DEM)
  • Polling place: 553
  • Mail ballots: 95
  • Early Voting: 385
1033 67.2%
REP Scott W. Fuller (REP)
  • Polling place: 312
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 150
504 32.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Moderator Town of Barrington

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Richard F. Staples, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 683
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 437
1227 96.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 7
44 3.5%

Town Council Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Kathleen R. Berard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 491
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 356
924 33.3%
DEM Braxton Howard Medlin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 383
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 280
737 26.6%
REP Raymond G. Clark, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 375
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 174
602 21.7%
REP Jarrod A. Ryan (REP)
  • Polling place: 304
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 150
504 18.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.3%

School Committee Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Thomas J. Peck (Ind)
  • Polling place: 546
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 296
932 32.7%
Ind William F. Bell, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 528
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 291
908 31.8%
DEM Margaret Reid (DEM)
  • Polling place: 300
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 221
564 19.8%
DEM Hakan Rudy Seber (DEM)
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 173
441 15.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
8 0.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 587
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 375
1052 69.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 271
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 154
472 31.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 711
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 435
1256 82.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 151
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 95
274 17.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 655
  • Mail ballots: 101
  • Early Voting: 429
1185 77.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 204
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 101
341 22.3%

4. RI CANNABIS ACT

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 475
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 292
844 55.5%
Approve
  • Polling place: 387
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 232
678 44.5%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.