2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: SOWAMS SCHOOL (Precinct 0105)

364 SOWAMS RD, BARRINGTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 119
536 66.9%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 204
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 49
262 32.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.4%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 340
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 115
506 63.0%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 196
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 49
253 31.5%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 0
15 1.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
14 1.7%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
11 1.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.5%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 108
468 58.5%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 51
284 35.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 9
44 5.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.5%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 352
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 114
520 66.0%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 206
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 51
266 33.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 122
533 67.5%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 203
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 45
256 32.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 299
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 97
444 56.6%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 254
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 68
339 43.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 32

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Pamela J. Lauria (DEM)
  • Polling place: 338
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 109
499 62.8%
REP Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 223
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 59
294 37.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 67

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jason P. Knight (DEM)
  • Polling place: 323
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 104
479 60.1%
REP Scott W. Fuller (REP)
  • Polling place: 237
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 65
315 39.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.4%

Moderator Town of Barrington

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Richard F. Staples, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 126
611 94.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
33 5.1%

Town Council Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Kathleen R. Berard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 106
464 32.3%
DEM Braxton Howard Medlin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 88
360 25.1%
REP Raymond G. Clark, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 255
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 62
334 23.2%
REP Jarrod A. Ryan (REP)
  • Polling place: 196
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 63
274 19.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.3%

School Committee Town of Barrington

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Thomas J. Peck (Ind)
  • Polling place: 326
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 86
434 29.8%
Ind William F. Bell, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 307
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 82
418 28.7%
DEM Margaret Reid (DEM)
  • Polling place: 213
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 80
334 22.9%
DEM Hakan Rudy Seber (DEM)
  • Polling place: 169
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 68
265 18.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.4%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 355
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 101
497 62.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 206
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 66
297 37.4%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 411
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 116
575 72.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 155
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 52
224 28.0%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 410
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 120
580 72.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 156
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 48
220 27.5%

4. RI CANNABIS ACT

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 273
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 99
401 50.6%
Approve
  • Polling place: 287
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 67
391 49.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.