2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: ARLINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0701)

155 PRINCESS AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 329
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 53
412 51.7%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 296
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 38
359 45.0%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
26 3.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 374
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 62
466 58.8%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 245
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 26
292 36.9%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
12 1.5%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
12 1.5%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
8 1.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 57
449 57.3%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 251
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 33
306 39.1%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
26 3.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 383
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 61
479 61.5%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 248
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 32
300 38.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 392
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 64
494 63.2%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 240
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 30
288 36.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 378
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 64
475 60.7%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 256
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 29
307 39.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 26

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank S. Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 433
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 68
543 69.9%
REP Joseph A. Powers (REP)
  • Polling place: 196
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 25
234 30.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 14

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Charlene Lima (DEM)
  • Polling place: 514
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 77
633 95.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
29 4.4%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 329
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 56
416 24.9%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 244
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 52
330 19.7%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 221
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 39
284 17.0%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 25
263 15.7%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 179
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 24
215 12.9%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 136
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 15
163 9.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM John P. Donegan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 391
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 60
488 63.1%
REP Jason M. Case (REP)
  • Polling place: 239
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 31
284 36.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
1 0.1%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 519
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 79
645 96.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
21 3.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul H. Archetto
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 54
369 51.5%
Domenic Frank Fusco, Jr.
  • Polling place: 276
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 32
338 47.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
9 1.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 381
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 44
460 61.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 44
286 38.3%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 512
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 64
621 82.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 23
128 17.1%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 440
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 64
541 73.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 160
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 23
198 26.8%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 525
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 76
647 86.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 85
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 13
104 13.8%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 394
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 52
485 65.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 207
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 37
258 34.7%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 485
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 65
588 78.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 121
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 23
159 21.3%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 482
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 69
595 80.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 120
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 18
147 19.8%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 473
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 62
576 78.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 122
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 25
156 21.3%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 380
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 51
465 64.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 205
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 37
258 35.7%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.