2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: RI NATIONAL GUARD BUILDING - SCHOFIELD ARMORY (Precinct 0711)

705 NEW LONDON AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 870
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 147
1065 59.4%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 517
  • Mail ballots: 93
  • Early Voting: 101
711 39.6%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
14 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 717
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 119
877 49.1%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 649
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 124
871 48.8%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
13 0.7%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
9 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
9 0.5%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 823
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 144
1010 57.3%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 511
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 94
695 39.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 5
54 3.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 764
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 124
929 53.2%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 596
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 118
813 46.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 696
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 140
942 53.5%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 679
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 105
816 46.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 803
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 130
983 56.2%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 561
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 113
764 43.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 955
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 165
1226 91.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 14
115 8.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 15

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Barbara Ann Fenton Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1054
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 173
1300 91.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 78
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 14
119 8.4%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 716
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 124
888 20.9%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 654
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 117
811 19.1%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 548
  • Mail ballots: 93
  • Early Voting: 109
750 17.7%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 470
  • Mail ballots: 82
  • Early Voting: 107
659 15.5%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 480
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 90
608 14.3%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 361
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 82
517 12.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
7 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Matthew R. Reilly (REP)
  • Polling place: 798
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 137
983 56.8%
DEM Daniel R. Wall (DEM)
  • Polling place: 557
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 100
747 43.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
1 0.1%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 1095
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 192
1389 96.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 41
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 5
57 3.9%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anthony J. Melillo
  • Polling place: 811
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 153
1036 67.6%
Dylan M. Zelazo
  • Polling place: 369
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 61
477 31.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
19 1.2%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 680
  • Mail ballots: 84
  • Early Voting: 117
881 52.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 633
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 125
812 48.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 954
  • Mail ballots: 105
  • Early Voting: 169
1228 71.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 371
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 75
480 28.1%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 758
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 131
987 58.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 556
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 111
705 41.7%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1019
  • Mail ballots: 118
  • Early Voting: 185
1322 77.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 307
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 58
386 22.6%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 718
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 126
925 54.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 590
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 117
763 45.2%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 904
  • Mail ballots: 95
  • Early Voting: 146
1145 66.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 425
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 99
569 33.2%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 947
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 179
1232 72.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 371
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 65
468 27.5%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 931
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 170
1208 72.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 359
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 66
453 27.3%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 780
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 154
1024 62.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 502
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 80
628 38.0%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.