2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: HOPE CHURCH (Precinct 0704)

1114 SCITUATE AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 854
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 137
1046 65.6%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 389
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 82
528 33.1%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
19 1.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 740
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 115
903 56.8%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 488
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 101
654 41.1%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
13 0.8%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
9 0.6%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 844
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 137
1034 65.8%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 367
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 75
494 31.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 5
40 2.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 760
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 117
927 59.3%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 469
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 100
632 40.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 709
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 109
857 54.6%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 527
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 111
712 45.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 829
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 127
1006 64.6%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 401
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 89
551 35.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 26

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank S. Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 665
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 123
860 55.4%
REP Joseph A. Powers (REP)
  • Polling place: 565
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 89
688 44.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 15

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Barbara Ann Fenton Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 958
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 157
1181 92.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 68
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 19
92 7.2%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 728
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 119
898 23.3%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 664
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 117
826 21.4%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 505
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 90
628 16.3%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 440
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 90
589 15.3%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 384
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 92
526 13.6%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 276
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 63
382 9.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
9 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Richard D. Campopiano (REP)
  • Polling place: 700
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 114
864 55.6%
DEM Peter M. Rivelli (DEM)
  • Polling place: 297
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 65
406 26.1%
Ind Michael J. Farina (Ind)
  • Polling place: 227
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 37
279 18.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 999
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 161
1252 97.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 11
37 2.9%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frank J. Ritz, Jr.
  • Polling place: 945
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 161
1196 97.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 7
32 2.6%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 598
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 107
770 50.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 607
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 103
754 49.5%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 844
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 143
1074 70.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 366
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 69
459 29.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 653
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 104
830 55.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 537
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 106
679 45.0%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 873
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 158
1122 73.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 330
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 55
405 26.5%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 601
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 101
773 51.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 586
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 109
734 48.7%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 789
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 128
989 65.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 414
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 83
533 35.0%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 829
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 149
1068 70.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 366
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 63
448 29.6%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 860
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 163
1113 74.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 313
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 50
381 25.5%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 742
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 136
945 64.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 410
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 73
523 35.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.