2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: EDGEWOOD HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0722)

160 PAWTUXET AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 778
  • Mail ballots: 126
  • Early Voting: 142
1046 74.4%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 284
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 31
324 23.1%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
32 2.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 808
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 146
1075 76.5%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 23
264 18.8%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 5
33 2.3%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
16 1.1%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
11 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 782
  • Mail ballots: 119
  • Early Voting: 134
1035 74.3%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 261
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 30
300 21.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 9
52 3.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.4%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 840
  • Mail ballots: 125
  • Early Voting: 145
1110 79.9%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 239
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 28
276 19.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
3 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 839
  • Mail ballots: 126
  • Early Voting: 147
1112 79.8%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 240
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 27
275 19.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
7 0.5%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 790
  • Mail ballots: 115
  • Early Voting: 131
1036 74.7%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 285
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 44
348 25.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 28

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joshua Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 891
  • Mail ballots: 128
  • Early Voting: 151
1170 95.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 55
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
60 4.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 18

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Arthur Handy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 876
  • Mail ballots: 124
  • Early Voting: 146
1146 95.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 5
58 4.8%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 749
  • Mail ballots: 118
  • Early Voting: 142
1009 30.4%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 575
  • Mail ballots: 108
  • Early Voting: 125
808 24.3%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 553
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 121
780 23.5%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 219
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 31
261 7.9%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 20
254 7.6%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 170
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 19
200 6.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
11 0.3%

Council Cranston Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Lammis J. Vargas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 894
  • Mail ballots: 127
  • Early Voting: 150
1171 95.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 50
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
54 4.4%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 830
  • Mail ballots: 101
  • Early Voting: 132
1063 96.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 6
42 3.8%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Keith C. Catone
  • Polling place: 547
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 98
723 64.7%
Jeffrey K. Gale
  • Polling place: 297
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 43
369 33.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
25 2.2%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 679
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 130
900 67.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 363
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 39
441 32.9%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 889
  • Mail ballots: 116
  • Early Voting: 151
1156 85.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 159
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 23
198 14.6%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 834
  • Mail ballots: 119
  • Early Voting: 155
1108 82.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 208
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 18
239 17.7%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 846
  • Mail ballots: 120
  • Early Voting: 136
1102 82.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 194
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 36
242 18.0%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 667
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 126
890 67.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 357
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 44
432 32.7%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 818
  • Mail ballots: 105
  • Early Voting: 135
1058 79.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 219
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 36
279 20.9%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 860
  • Mail ballots: 122
  • Early Voting: 144
1126 84.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 176
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 26
211 15.8%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 842
  • Mail ballots: 111
  • Early Voting: 149
1102 83.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 20
212 16.1%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 679
  • Mail ballots: 95
  • Early Voting: 134
908 69.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 326
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 35
393 30.2%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.