2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: CRANSTON HIGH SCHOOL EAST (Precinct 0724)

899 PARK AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 472
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 124
669 57.3%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 396
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 60
475 40.7%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 0
21 1.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 515
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 130
722 62.3%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 330
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 51
397 34.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
16 1.4%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
10 0.9%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
9 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 470
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 119
661 57.3%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 356
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 60
436 37.8%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 46
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 5
54 4.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 517
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 133
727 63.8%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 341
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 50
409 35.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.4%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 543
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 138
760 66.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 45
390 33.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 504
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 127
708 61.8%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 362
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 55
436 38.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 28

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joshua Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 626
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 147
858 92.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
72 7.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 18

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Arthur Handy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 627
  • Mail ballots: 84
  • Early Voting: 147
858 92.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 62
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
67 7.2%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 475
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 129
678 24.7%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 380
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 106
549 20.0%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 341
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 100
497 18.1%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 321
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 53
390 14.2%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 298
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 51
366 13.3%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 211
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 39
262 9.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Aniece Germain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 490
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 123
687 60.4%
REP John P. Colasante (REP)
  • Polling place: 371
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 58
447 39.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.3%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 689
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 145
911 96.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
29 3.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kristen E. Haroian
  • Polling place: 534
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 124
714 74.3%
Christopher T. Maxwell
  • Polling place: 173
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 30
225 23.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
22 2.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 450
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 124
633 56.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 395
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 57
483 43.3%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 672
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 140
891 79.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 178
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 39
229 20.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 591
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 141
803 72.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 251
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 39
309 27.8%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 676
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 152
905 81.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 170
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 25
209 18.8%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 486
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 127
670 60.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 346
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 51
431 39.1%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 640
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 138
844 76.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 202
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 41
267 24.0%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 648
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 144
865 78.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 188
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 33
238 21.6%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 630
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 149
859 78.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 29
230 21.1%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 494
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 122
674 62.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 319
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 55
402 37.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.