2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: GLEN HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0718)

50 GLEN HILLS DR, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 821
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 178
1052 56.6%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 481
  • Mail ballots: 122
  • Early Voting: 186
789 42.4%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
18 1.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 580
  • Mail ballots: 126
  • Early Voting: 204
910 49.2%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 698
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 156
898 48.5%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
16 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 2
12 0.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
11 0.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 815
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 183
1053 57.5%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 455
  • Mail ballots: 111
  • Early Voting: 171
737 40.2%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 9
40 2.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 731
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 152
932 51.0%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 556
  • Mail ballots: 123
  • Early Voting: 215
894 48.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 621
  • Mail ballots: 140
  • Early Voting: 229
990 53.9%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 675
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 134
845 46.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 788
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 188
1037 56.6%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 506
  • Mail ballots: 112
  • Early Voting: 177
795 43.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 861
  • Mail ballots: 143
  • Early Voting: 261
1265 92.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 84
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 13
99 7.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jacquelyn M. Baginski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 826
  • Mail ballots: 143
  • Early Voting: 255
1224 93.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 7
88 6.7%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 688
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 162
907 20.1%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 644
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 145
844 18.7%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 515
  • Mail ballots: 114
  • Early Voting: 185
814 18.1%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 463
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 178
751 16.7%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 468
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 106
613 13.6%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 339
  • Mail ballots: 100
  • Early Voting: 136
575 12.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Matthew R. Reilly (REP)
  • Polling place: 711
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 156
920 51.0%
DEM Daniel R. Wall (DEM)
  • Polling place: 564
  • Mail ballots: 116
  • Early Voting: 204
884 49.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 989
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 275
1410 97.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 7
40 2.8%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anthony J. Melillo
  • Polling place: 707
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 191
978 63.6%
Dylan M. Zelazo
  • Polling place: 375
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 107
548 35.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
11 0.7%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 664
  • Mail ballots: 120
  • Early Voting: 220
1004 56.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 603
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 134
790 44.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 938
  • Mail ballots: 126
  • Early Voting: 270
1334 74.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 332
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 84
462 25.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 736
  • Mail ballots: 118
  • Early Voting: 217
1071 60.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 528
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 131
711 39.9%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 970
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 266
1382 76.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 308
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 87
417 23.2%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 705
  • Mail ballots: 114
  • Early Voting: 207
1026 58.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 549
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 140
744 42.0%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 857
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 232
1210 68.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 399
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 114
563 31.8%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 923
  • Mail ballots: 144
  • Early Voting: 259
1326 74.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 336
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 91
451 25.4%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 934
  • Mail ballots: 145
  • Early Voting: 275
1354 77.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 312
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 67
399 22.8%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 800
  • Mail ballots: 119
  • Early Voting: 231
1150 66.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 429
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 108
582 33.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.