2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: KELLEY-GAZZERRO VFW POST 2812 (Precinct 0708)

1418 PLAINFIELD PIKE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 700
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 100
844 63.5%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 323
  • Mail ballots: 84
  • Early Voting: 59
466 35.1%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
19 1.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 553
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 81
671 50.8%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 451
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 72
610 46.2%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
16 1.2%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
13 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 613
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 96
750 57.4%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 366
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 60
503 38.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 6
51 3.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 575
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 85
700 53.6%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 440
  • Mail ballots: 86
  • Early Voting: 77
603 46.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 477
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 86
662 50.6%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 543
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 75
646 49.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 617
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 95
752 57.8%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 396
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 66
549 42.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 26

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank S. Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 568
  • Mail ballots: 94
  • Early Voting: 88
750 57.3%
REP Joseph A. Powers (REP)
  • Polling place: 454
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 73
557 42.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 42

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Edward T. Cardillo, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 471
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 82
640 50.0%
REP Harold K. Borders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 522
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 76
634 49.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 524
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 84
656 21.1%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 496
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 75
603 19.4%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 407
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 75
571 18.4%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 339
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 70
492 15.8%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 335
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 57
422 13.6%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 245
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 47
360 11.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Christopher G. Paplauskas (REP)
  • Polling place: 696
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 104
852 65.5%
DEM Larry Orlando Warner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 58
444 34.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 868
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 126
1096 97.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 4
30 2.7%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Tera L. Norberg
  • Polling place: 467
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 76
603 53.6%
Arthur P. Scavitti, Sr.
  • Polling place: 404
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 59
510 45.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
11 1.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 505
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 80
657 51.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 486
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 72
608 48.1%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 722
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 108
922 72.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 269
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 45
342 27.1%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 579
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 77
739 58.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 402
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 75
517 41.2%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 786
  • Mail ballots: 113
  • Early Voting: 118
1017 79.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 218
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 38
269 20.9%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 521
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 80
678 53.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 465
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 73
587 46.4%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 689
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 93
874 68.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 306
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 59
399 31.3%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 697
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 107
906 71.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 290
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 47
360 28.4%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 698
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 114
911 72.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 282
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 38
345 27.5%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 557
  • Mail ballots: 94
  • Early Voting: 97
748 60.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 410
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 52
491 39.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.