2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: WESTERN HILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL - GYM - SIDE B (Precinct 0710)

400 PHENIX AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 213
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 38
267 54.0%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 149
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 46
221 44.7%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 1.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 182
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 51
264 53.9%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 170
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 31
213 43.5%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 1.0%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
5 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 197
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 37
248 51.7%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 149
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 44
215 44.8%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 0
17 3.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 167
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 48
244 50.1%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 196
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 35
243 49.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 53
277 57.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 167
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 30
208 42.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 203
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 37
257 53.3%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 158
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 43
225 46.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 248
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 57
342 93.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
23 6.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 15

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Barbara Ann Fenton Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 257
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 50
328 90.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
35 9.6%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 189
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 36
241 20.0%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 154
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 43
222 18.4%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 148
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 44
219 18.2%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 158
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 34
203 16.8%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 125
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 26
162 13.4%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 29
159 13.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Council Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Christopher G. Paplauskas (REP)
  • Polling place: 226
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 44
287 59.7%
DEM Larry Orlando Warner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 131
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 38
193 40.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 62
375 97.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
9 2.3%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Tera L. Norberg
  • Polling place: 145
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 28
192 53.0%
Arthur P. Scavitti, Sr.
  • Polling place: 126
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 31
168 46.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.6%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 185
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 45
257 54.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 167
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 33
214 45.4%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 261
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 56
352 74.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 95
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 21
122 25.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 223
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 49
301 63.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 135
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 29
177 37.0%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 278
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 60
371 77.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 19
105 22.1%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 196
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 45
266 56.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 152
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 33
202 43.2%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 237
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 49
310 66.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 114
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 28
160 34.0%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 260
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 57
355 75.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 91
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 20
115 24.5%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 254
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 55
346 74.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 93
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 21
118 25.4%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 209
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 42
288 61.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 139
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 33
177 38.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.