2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: HOPE HIGHLANDS MIDDLE SCHOOL (Precinct 0705)

300 HOPE RD, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 947
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 122
1117 61.0%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 524
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 100
699 38.2%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
14 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 765
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 103
907 49.8%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 684
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 117
879 48.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
14 0.8%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
8 0.4%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
8 0.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 885
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 121
1046 58.1%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 525
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 89
683 37.9%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 45
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 11
65 3.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 786
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 105
931 52.0%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 664
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 115
857 47.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 719
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 122
932 51.8%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 733
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 98
861 47.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.3%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 880
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 118
1047 58.9%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 561
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 99
730 41.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 26

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank S. Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 753
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 125
961 54.1%
REP Joseph A. Powers (REP)
  • Polling place: 681
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 94
808 45.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 15

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Barbara Ann Fenton Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1103
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 147
1310 91.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 91
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 17
121 8.5%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 792
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 109
945 21.2%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 688
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 104
832 18.7%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 623
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 100
803 18.0%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 544
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 102
719 16.1%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 84
643 14.4%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 379
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 72
512 11.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.0%

Council Cranston Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Richard D. Campopiano (REP)
  • Polling place: 776
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 109
923 51.9%
DEM Peter M. Rivelli (DEM)
  • Polling place: 393
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 72
534 30.0%
Ind Michael J. Farina (Ind)
  • Polling place: 271
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 36
319 17.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 1154
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 175
1421 97.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 8
41 2.8%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frank J. Ritz, Jr.
  • Polling place: 1130
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 167
1380 98.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
28 2.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 722
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 118
912 52.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 684
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 98
827 47.6%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1043
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 143
1283 73.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 364
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 70
456 26.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 835
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 126
1040 60.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 563
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 86
687 39.8%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1051
  • Mail ballots: 86
  • Early Voting: 155
1292 73.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 366
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 61
457 26.1%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 752
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 116
942 54.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 645
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 97
785 45.5%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 955
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 141
1179 67.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 454
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 73
562 32.3%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1004
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 151
1254 72.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 391
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 63
474 27.4%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1067
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 163
1336 78.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 312
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 50
373 21.8%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 874
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 146
1112 65.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 493
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 65
583 34.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.