2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: DANIEL D. WATERMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0712)

722 PONTIAC AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 423
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 102
594 56.5%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 389
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 36
442 42.0%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
14 1.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 475
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 108
654 62.6%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 320
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 30
362 34.6%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
14 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.7%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 421
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 97
577 55.7%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 369
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 40
430 41.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 3
27 2.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 472
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 105
644 62.3%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 338
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 33
388 37.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 486
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 109
665 64.1%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 326
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 31
372 35.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 436
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 98
598 57.6%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 375
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 42
439 42.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 604
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 110
784 92.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 55
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 5
63 7.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 16

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brandon C. Potter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 465
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 103
631 61.6%
REP Jason John Klas (REP)
  • Polling place: 333
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 35
388 37.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.6%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 427
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 102
596 23.0%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 361
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 100
522 20.2%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 316
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 89
468 18.1%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 331
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 31
380 14.7%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 306
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 34
356 13.8%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 228
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 24
263 10.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.0%

Council Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Aniece Germain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 395
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 94
553 53.5%
REP John P. Colasante (REP)
  • Polling place: 412
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 46
480 46.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 631
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 103
794 96.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 7
25 3.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kristen E. Haroian
  • Polling place: 472
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 82
605 71.0%
Christopher T. Maxwell
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 30
236 27.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
11 1.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 442
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 82
572 57.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 333
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 52
416 42.1%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 617
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 107
795 79.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 167
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 29
206 20.6%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 545
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 101
710 71.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 36
284 28.6%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 629
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 115
815 81.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 148
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 21
180 18.1%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 465
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 79
600 60.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 53
388 39.3%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 583
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 97
738 73.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 202
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 39
263 26.3%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 624
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 104
796 79.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 157
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 33
204 20.4%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 604
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 109
777 79.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 166
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 25
205 20.9%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 503
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 91
643 65.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 261
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 42
333 34.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.