2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: WILLIAM R. DUTEMPLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0713)

32 GARDEN ST, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 424
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 114
600 56.9%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 349
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 62
433 41.0%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
21 2.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 478
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 122
663 63.5%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 51
352 33.7%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
15 1.4%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 441
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 109
615 59.1%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 304
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 62
384 36.9%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
40 3.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 473
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 122
659 63.7%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 304
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 52
375 36.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 496
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 134
696 66.7%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 283
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 44
345 33.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 452
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 111
626 60.4%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 326
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 63
410 39.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 589
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 141
800 95.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 3
38 4.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 16

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brandon C. Potter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 476
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 111
650 63.9%
REP Jason John Klas (REP)
  • Polling place: 288
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 58
365 35.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 432
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 112
605 24.3%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 102
505 20.3%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 301
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 93
450 18.1%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 268
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 58
347 13.9%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 257
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 58
336 13.5%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 187
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 39
242 9.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Aniece Germain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 439
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 107
607 58.8%
REP John P. Colasante (REP)
  • Polling place: 336
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 64
423 41.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 620
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 138
834 97.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
24 2.8%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kristen E. Haroian
  • Polling place: 457
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 114
625 73.8%
Christopher T. Maxwell
  • Polling place: 166
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 21
208 24.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
14 1.7%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 449
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 105
607 59.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 318
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 65
411 40.4%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 619
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 132
816 79.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 154
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 39
208 20.3%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 548
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 116
723 71.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 212
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 56
288 28.5%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 613
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 138
820 80.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 149
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 36
197 19.4%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 464
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 110
630 62.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 296
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 63
384 37.9%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 576
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 116
743 72.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 191
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 57
278 27.2%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 603
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 136
803 79.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 163
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 37
214 21.0%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 610
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 128
809 80.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 141
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 42
192 19.2%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 489
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 118
662 66.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 259
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 50
335 33.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.