2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: JOHN W. HORTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0715)

1196 PARK AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 294
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 62
371 49.5%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 237
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 80
361 48.2%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
17 2.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 280
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 87
415 55.4%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 240
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 55
305 40.7%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
12 1.6%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
10 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 235
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 81
358 48.5%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 270
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 59
344 46.6%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 4
34 4.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 90
434 59.0%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 237
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 53
300 40.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 291
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 98
439 59.3%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 241
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 46
298 40.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.4%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 269
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 84
399 54.4%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 261
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 59
332 45.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 384
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 103
538 93.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 4
38 6.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jacquelyn M. Baginski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 380
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 103
536 93.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 4
38 6.6%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 90
371 20.9%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 203
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 75
319 17.9%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 228
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 58
299 16.8%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 51
287 16.1%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 182
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 61
281 15.8%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 171
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 38
219 12.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Aniece Germain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 258
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 82
384 52.5%
REP John P. Colasante (REP)
  • Polling place: 269
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 62
346 47.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 111
599 98.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
12 2.0%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kristen E. Haroian
  • Polling place: 337
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 84
464 75.4%
Christopher T. Maxwell
  • Polling place: 104
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 27
145 23.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 1.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 290
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 74
400 55.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 220
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 69
315 44.1%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 410
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 103
562 78.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 105
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 40
157 21.8%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 344
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 87
476 67.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 162
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 56
233 32.9%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 428
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 118
600 83.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 84
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 26
118 16.4%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 313
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 80
432 61.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 190
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 61
274 38.8%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 387
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 103
533 74.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 125
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 40
182 25.5%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 399
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 113
564 79.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 30
147 20.7%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 387
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 116
552 78.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 114
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 26
151 21.5%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 322
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 93
454 64.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 48
246 35.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.