2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: CLCF BUILDING (Precinct 0714)

970 PONTIAC AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 554
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 97
708 56.0%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 109
535 42.3%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
20 1.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 425
  • Mail ballots: 115
  • Early Voting: 124
664 52.6%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 446
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 84
565 44.8%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
14 1.1%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
13 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 511
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 101
674 53.7%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 340
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 97
526 41.9%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 12
51 4.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 397
  • Mail ballots: 112
  • Early Voting: 118
627 50.7%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 473
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 91
607 49.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 454
  • Mail ballots: 125
  • Early Voting: 133
712 56.7%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 76
543 43.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 503
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 102
662 53.1%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 376
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 108
582 46.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 615
  • Mail ballots: 132
  • Early Voting: 148
895 92.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 64
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 8
77 7.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 16

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Jason John Klas (REP)
  • Polling place: 468
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 92
612 50.0%
DEM Brandon C. Potter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 399
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 114
610 49.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 443
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 91
583 19.0%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 365
  • Mail ballots: 105
  • Early Voting: 105
575 18.7%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 429
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 90
567 18.4%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 310
  • Mail ballots: 103
  • Early Voting: 100
513 16.7%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 325
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 66
422 13.7%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 240
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 87
412 13.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Matthew R. Reilly (REP)
  • Polling place: 513
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 94
660 53.4%
DEM Daniel R. Wall (DEM)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 100
  • Early Voting: 112
572 46.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 711
  • Mail ballots: 125
  • Early Voting: 157
993 96.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 5
33 3.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anthony J. Melillo
  • Polling place: 561
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 117
755 70.4%
Dylan M. Zelazo
  • Polling place: 195
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 46
302 28.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
16 1.5%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 434
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 109
640 52.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 423
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 92
570 47.1%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 634
  • Mail ballots: 119
  • Early Voting: 159
912 74.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 237
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 47
316 25.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 505
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 123
738 61.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 353
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 80
472 39.0%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 636
  • Mail ballots: 128
  • Early Voting: 163
927 75.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 43
298 24.3%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 455
  • Mail ballots: 101
  • Early Voting: 121
677 56.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 401
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 78
526 43.7%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 605
  • Mail ballots: 96
  • Early Voting: 140
841 68.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 265
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 66
383 31.3%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 629
  • Mail ballots: 128
  • Early Voting: 152
909 74.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 52
309 25.4%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 626
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 159
906 75.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 40
291 24.3%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 511
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 137
758 63.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 332
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 60
429 36.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.