2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: WOODRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0716)

401 BUDLONG RD, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 445
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 71
554 60.5%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 218
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 59
347 37.9%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
11 1.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 376
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 60
463 50.8%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 280
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 72
431 47.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.7%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.5%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 412
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 70
512 56.7%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 225
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 59
351 38.9%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 2
39 4.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 402
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 62
494 54.6%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 261
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 71
410 45.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 308
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 87
480 52.7%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 358
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 47
430 47.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 398
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 66
496 55.0%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 263
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 65
402 44.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.4%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 463
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 104
650 93.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
44 6.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jacquelyn M. Baginski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 470
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 98
655 94.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 36
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
40 5.8%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 378
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 67
486 22.5%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 307
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 58
398 18.4%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 247
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 64
374 17.3%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 219
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 71
353 16.3%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 235
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 43
296 13.7%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 151
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 51
255 11.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Christopher G. Paplauskas (REP)
  • Polling place: 458
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 81
587 65.7%
DEM Larry Orlando Warner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 200
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 52
304 34.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 544
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 111
745 96.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
24 3.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Arthur P. Scavitti, Sr.
  • Polling place: 286
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 63
389 52.4%
Tera L. Norberg
  • Polling place: 241
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 50
336 45.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
17 2.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 315
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 74
452 52.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 315
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 54
413 47.7%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 460
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 91
628 72.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 170
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 37
237 27.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 365
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 71
507 59.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 255
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 54
345 40.5%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 494
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 103
689 78.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 141
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 30
189 21.5%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 351
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 81
494 57.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 271
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 51
368 42.7%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 414
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 88
569 65.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 211
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 45
296 34.2%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 456
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 96
637 73.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 171
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 36
232 26.7%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 93
609 71.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 185
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 35
244 28.6%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 377
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 87
536 63.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 236
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 41
309 36.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.