2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: CRANSTON PORTUGUESE CLUB (Precinct 0726)

20 2ND AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 203
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 84
339 50.5%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 252
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 55
323 48.1%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
9 1.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 239
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 96
384 57.4%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 208
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 43
266 39.8%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
8 1.2%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.9%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 214
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 76
342 51.5%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 219
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 61
295 44.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
25 3.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 237
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 87
378 57.4%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 212
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 51
279 42.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 251
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 90
397 60.3%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 200
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 46
260 39.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 220
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 76
348 52.7%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 60
310 47.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 31

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Matthew L. LaMountain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 233
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 86
370 56.7%
REP Lisa Morse (REP)
  • Polling place: 215
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 47
280 42.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 16

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brandon C. Potter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 251
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 77
380 58.6%
REP Jason John Klas (REP)
  • Polling place: 199
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 52
266 41.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.3%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 223
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 78
353 21.9%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 184
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 77
304 18.8%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 162
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 72
279 17.3%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 185
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 45
251 15.6%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 179
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 47
241 14.9%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 138
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 33
180 11.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.3%

Council Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Aniece Germain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 221
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 81
354 53.6%
REP John P. Colasante (REP)
  • Polling place: 233
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 55
306 46.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 377
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 108
547 96.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 6
20 3.5%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kristen E. Haroian
  • Polling place: 277
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 84
410 72.4%
Christopher T. Maxwell
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 30
148 26.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
8 1.4%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 228
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 79
347 53.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 220
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 51
301 46.5%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 104
499 76.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 105
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 29
153 23.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 303
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 97
447 69.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 146
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 33
200 30.9%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 367
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 107
532 82.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 25
114 17.6%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 260
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 88
390 61.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 181
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 41
249 39.0%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 323
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 96
468 72.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 126
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 33
179 27.7%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 333
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 107
496 76.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 25
151 23.3%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 337
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 103
497 78.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 100
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 24
135 21.4%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 89
425 67.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 150
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 38
206 32.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.