2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: PETER T. PASTORE, JR. YOUTH CENTER (Precinct 0721)

155 GANSETT AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 103
446 49.3%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 292
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 111
438 48.5%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 6
20 2.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 130
517 57.3%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 259
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 87
355 39.4%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
11 1.2%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
9 1.0%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
7 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 112
438 49.0%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 295
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 91
395 44.2%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 38
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 14
57 6.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 128
496 56.5%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 282
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 88
380 43.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 348
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 143
531 59.9%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 266
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 75
352 39.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
3 0.3%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 324
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 131
497 56.0%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 85
387 43.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
3 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 28

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joshua Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 451
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 161
658 94.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 26
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 13
40 5.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 16

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brandon C. Potter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 321
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 125
489 57.3%
REP Jason John Klas (REP)
  • Polling place: 268
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 85
362 42.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.4%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 305
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 127
469 24.2%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 227
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 97
361 18.6%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 230
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 78
318 16.4%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 191
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 83
305 15.7%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 208
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 73
290 15.0%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 137
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 47
191 9.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM John P. Donegan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 349
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 135
527 60.2%
REP Jason M. Case (REP)
  • Polling place: 263
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 77
348 39.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 493
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 173
710 96.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
25 3.4%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Domenic Frank Fusco, Jr.
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 87
399 51.4%
Paul H. Archetto
  • Polling place: 236
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 101
363 46.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
15 1.9%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 110
477 55.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 270
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 98
383 44.5%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 481
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 157
683 80.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 113
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 50
170 19.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 398
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 142
586 68.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 65
265 31.1%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 482
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 173
704 81.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 118
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 36
159 18.4%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 131
517 60.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 245
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 77
334 39.2%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 437
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 154
634 73.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 160
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 55
226 26.3%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 452
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 167
669 78.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 138
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 37
179 21.1%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 438
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 169
657 77.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 146
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 39
188 22.2%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 362
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 131
534 64.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 214
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 74
300 36.0%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.