2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: WESTERN HILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL - GYM - SIDE A (Precinct 0717)

400 PHENIX AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 381
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 66
474 57.8%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 225
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 49
329 40.1%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
16 2.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 326
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 57
410 50.2%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 277
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 59
391 47.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
9 1.1%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
1 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 347
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 66
437 53.9%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 234
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 43
332 40.9%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 30
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
37 4.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.6%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 57
445 55.0%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 250
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 58
362 44.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 299
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 61
420 52.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 309
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 54
384 47.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.4%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 349
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 61
437 53.9%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 262
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 55
372 45.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 27

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 412
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 77
553 91.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 41
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 4
51 8.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jacquelyn M. Baginski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 404
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 75
544 92.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 38
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 3
47 8.0%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 307
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 53
382 19.7%
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 259
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 53
365 18.8%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 278
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 51
354 18.3%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 218
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 51
321 16.6%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 202
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 39
261 13.5%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 164
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 43
252 13.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Christopher G. Paplauskas (REP)
  • Polling place: 390
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 73
498 61.9%
DEM Larry Orlando Warner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 218
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 40
304 37.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 497
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 86
652 97.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
18 2.7%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Tera L. Norberg
  • Polling place: 245
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 44
318 49.6%
Arthur P. Scavitti, Sr.
  • Polling place: 234
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 47
313 48.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
10 1.6%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 62
416 52.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 52
379 47.7%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 429
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 87
576 71.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 177
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 28
227 28.3%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 351
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 73
476 60.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 243
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 38
306 39.1%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 467
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 90
623 77.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 136
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 25
177 22.1%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 329
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 69
442 55.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 271
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 45
351 44.3%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 412
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 72
536 67.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 189
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 42
260 32.7%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 441
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 83
586 73.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 161
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 33
213 26.7%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 434
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 81
578 74.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 153
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 31
197 25.4%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 342
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 69
460 59.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 247
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 43
319 40.9%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.