2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: SCOTTISH RITE MASONIC LODGE (Precinct 0725)

2115 BROAD ST, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1071
  • Mail ballots: 151
  • Early Voting: 255
1477 74.4%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 396
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 48
474 23.9%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 1
33 1.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1105
  • Mail ballots: 156
  • Early Voting: 252
1513 76.7%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 331
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 44
396 20.1%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
27 1.4%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
14 0.7%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
13 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
9 0.5%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1000
  • Mail ballots: 145
  • Early Voting: 244
1389 70.5%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 421
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 51
500 25.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 57
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 7
73 3.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.4%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1113
  • Mail ballots: 159
  • Early Voting: 259
1531 78.4%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 355
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 42
420 21.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1137
  • Mail ballots: 167
  • Early Voting: 258
1562 79.5%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 337
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 46
401 20.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 997
  • Mail ballots: 155
  • Early Voting: 240
1392 71.1%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 467
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 64
560 28.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 28

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joshua Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1196
  • Mail ballots: 160
  • Early Voting: 263
1619 95.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 9
77 4.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 19

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joseph McNamara (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1183
  • Mail ballots: 157
  • Early Voting: 259
1599 95.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 59
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 10
69 4.1%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1012
  • Mail ballots: 147
  • Early Voting: 236
1395 27.7%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 896
  • Mail ballots: 136
  • Early Voting: 218
1250 24.8%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 860
  • Mail ballots: 132
  • Early Voting: 214
1206 24.0%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 358
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 47
428 8.5%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 358
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 45
427 8.5%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 265
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 40
321 6.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Lammis J. Vargas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1185
  • Mail ballots: 157
  • Early Voting: 258
1600 96.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 5
58 3.5%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 1110
  • Mail ballots: 131
  • Early Voting: 225
1466 96.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 36
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 9
49 3.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Keith C. Catone
  • Polling place: 808
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 175
1085 68.7%
Jeffrey K. Gale
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 72
471 29.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
23 1.5%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 948
  • Mail ballots: 133
  • Early Voting: 226
1307 68.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 479
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 73
592 31.2%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1164
  • Mail ballots: 149
  • Early Voting: 260
1573 82.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 264
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 42
332 17.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1132
  • Mail ballots: 147
  • Early Voting: 259
1538 80.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 297
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 43
363 19.1%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1087
  • Mail ballots: 136
  • Early Voting: 237
1460 77.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 317
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 63
416 22.2%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 898
  • Mail ballots: 114
  • Early Voting: 207
1219 65.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 503
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 89
643 34.5%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1086
  • Mail ballots: 136
  • Early Voting: 230
1452 77.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 330
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 67
428 22.8%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1159
  • Mail ballots: 139
  • Early Voting: 254
1552 82.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 256
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 48
330 17.5%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1148
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 262
1556 85.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 226
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 30
273 14.9%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 952
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 232
1305 71.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 412
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 61
511 28.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.