2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: GEORGE J. PETERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 0706)

15 MAYBERRY ST, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 477
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 76
582 56.0%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 301
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 65
442 42.5%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
14 1.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 358
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 78
517 49.8%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 410
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 66
498 47.9%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
10 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 441
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 74
541 52.6%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 309
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 62
447 43.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 5
37 3.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 419
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 69
517 50.5%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 356
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 74
506 49.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 381
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 78
548 53.3%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 398
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 65
481 46.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 81
547 53.7%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 333
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 61
469 46.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 26

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank S. Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 86
  • Early Voting: 82
603 59.0%
REP Joseph A. Powers (REP)
  • Polling place: 338
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 61
416 40.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jacquelyn M. Baginski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 509
  • Mail ballots: 86
  • Early Voting: 85
680 93.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 40
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 5
48 6.6%

Council - City Wide City of Cranston

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jessica M. Marino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 334
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 62
469 19.0%
REP Nicole Renzulli (REP)
  • Polling place: 370
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 62
463 18.8%
REP James E. Donahue (REP)
  • Polling place: 345
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 68
437 17.7%
DEM Robert J. Ferri (DEM)
  • Polling place: 301
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 63
427 17.3%
DEM Robert M. Wilson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 233
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 53
342 13.9%
REP Thomas R. Trudell (REP)
  • Polling place: 250
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 54
322 13.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.1%

Council Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Christopher G. Paplauskas (REP)
  • Polling place: 470
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 78
591 58.9%
DEM Larry Orlando Warner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 294
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 61
412 41.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

School Committee - City Wide City of Cranston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Traficante
  • Polling place: 614
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 113
814 98.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
17 2.0%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Tera L. Norberg
  • Polling place: 312
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 52
408 49.9%
Arthur P. Scavitti, Sr.
  • Polling place: 297
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 57
397 48.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
12 1.5%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 69
485 50.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 368
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 70
477 49.6%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 503
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 91
684 70.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 222
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 48
284 29.3%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 399
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 76
552 57.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 322
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 63
410 42.6%

4. FIRE EQUIPMENT $2,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 536
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 102
729 74.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 195
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 42
252 25.7%

5. PUBLIC BUILDINGS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 362
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 67
495 51.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 357
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 74
466 48.5%

6. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS $3,500,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 450
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 85
604 62.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 273
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 59
368 37.9%

7. CITY INFRASTRUCTURE $4,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 490
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 93
670 69.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 226
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 48
290 30.2%

8. CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 487
  • Mail ballots: 86
  • Early Voting: 101
674 71.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 218
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 40
271 28.7%

9. CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE REPORTING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 383
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 82
536 56.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 324
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 57
410 43.3%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.